Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Tournament Results

CFA Southern Excursion: Lynchburg College

Catherine

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Liberty University
  • 3rd: Lynchburg College
  • 4th: Hampton University
  • 5th: University of North Carolina - Charlotte
  • 6th: Davis and Elkins College

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Britta Hare - Liberty University
  • Prose: Azaria Brown - Lynchburg College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Sami Topping - Lynchburg College
  • Duo Interpretation: Nguyen/Tran - Liberty University
  • Declamation: Jordan Boyd - University of North Carolina - Charlotte
  • Informative Speaking: Caroline Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • Persuasive Speaking: McKenna Jahns - University of North Carolina - Charlotte
  • After Dinner Speaking: Peter Lundrigan - Liberty University
  • Communication Analysis: Ahn Tran - Liberty University
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Jordan Boyd - University of North Carolina - Charlotte

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  • 1st Place Team: Durando/Habit Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd Place Team: Cox/Hale - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd Place Team: Burnett/Woods - Hampton University
  • 4th Place Team: Hinkle/Clard Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th Place Team: Gordon/Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th Place Team: Pan/Young - Liberty

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER

  •  1st Place: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd Place: Evan Young - Liberty University
  • 3rd Place: Caroline Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th Place: Quinton Burnett - Hampton University
  • 5th Place: Sarah Johnson - Liberty University
  • 6th Place: Caleb Woods - Hampton University

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Caleb Woods - Hampton University
  • 2nd: Emily Coffman - Davis and Elkins College
  • 3rd: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th: Bradley Via - Hampton University
  • 5th: Quinton Burnett - Hampton University
  • 6th: Stephanie Clute - Randolph-Macon College

CFA Winter Tournament - Clearwater, FL

Catherine

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Florida College
  • 2nd: Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Brooklyn College
  • 4th: Bloomsburg University
  • 5th: Shepherd University
  • 6th: University of Richmond

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Abbey Porambo - Bloomsburg University
  • Prose: Jason Mallo - Florida College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Sydney Hinkle - Randolph-Macon College
  • Duo Interpretation: Alvarado/Porambo - Bloomsburg University
  • Declamation: Caroline Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • Informative Speaking: Abbey Porambo - Bloomsburg University
  • Persuasive Speaking: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • After Dinner Speaking: Lauren Grace Wygal - Randolph-Macon College
  • Communication Analysis: Mikah Slatter - Florida College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Vishnu Tiwari - Brooklyn College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Vishnu Tiwari - Brooklyn College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  •  1st Place Team: Abraham/Tiwari - Brooklyn College
  • 2nd Place Team: Yeager/West - Florida College
  • 3rd Place Team: Gordon/Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th Place Team: Freeze/Brown - Shepherd University
  • 5th Place Team: Alvarado/Sonnenberg - Bloomsburg University
  • 6th Place Team: Durando/Habit - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER

  •  1st Place: Vishnu Tiwari - Brooklyn College
  • 2nd Place: Abbey Porambo - Bloomsburg University
  • 3rd Place: Zain Qureshi - Brooklyn College
  • 4th Place: Martin Yoder - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th Place: Jenny West - Florida College
  • 6th Place (tie): Sara Yeager - Florida College
  • 6th Place (tie): Kay Derveshi - Florida College

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Zach Perry - University of Richmond
  • 2nd: Lance Wines - Shepherd University
  • 3rd (tie): Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd (tie): Sara Yeager - Florida College
  • 5th: Martin Yoder - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th: Zain Qureshi - Brooklyn College

CFA Holiday Tournament Results

Catherine

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Brooklyn College
  • 2nd: Florida College
  • 3rd: Shepherd University
  • 4th: Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th: Bloomsburg University
  • 6th: Lynchburg College

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Bridget Maas - Randolph-Macon College
  • Prose: Karalynn Thomas - Randolph-Macon College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Chelsea Fix - Lynchburg College
  • Duo Interpretation: Mickahail/Stocker - Randolph-Macon College
  • Declamation: Jordan Boyd - H
  • Informative Speaking: Jenna Sink - Florida College
  • Persuasive Speaking: David Bennett - Shepherd University
  • After Dinner Speaking: Josiah James - Brooklyn College
  • Communication Analysis: Hannah Beckley - Florida College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Jordan Boyd - H

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  •  1st Place Team: Evans/Scott - Bloomsburg University
  • 2nd Place Team: Feezle/Brown - Shepherd University
  • 3rd Place Team: Gordon/Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th Place Team: Cummings/Topping - Lynchburg College
  • 5th Place Team: Tiwari/Abraham - Brooklyn College
  • 6th Place Team: Habit/Clark - Randolph-Macon College

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Emily Coffman - Davis and Elkins
  • 2nd: Jayleen Alvarado - Bloomsburg University
  • 3rd: Martin Yoder - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th: Lance Wines - Shepherd University
  • 5th: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th: Will Wheatley - Shepherd University

CFA Fall Tournament at Shepherd University

Catherine

Thanks for hosting, Shepherd University!

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Florida College
  • 2nd: Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Liberty University
  • 4th: Bloomsburg University
  • 5th: Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 6th: Susquehanna University

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Martin Yoder - Randolph-Macon College
  • Prose: Britta Hare - Liberty University
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Britta Hare - Liberty University
  • Duo Interpretation: Forsythe/Mallo - Florida College
  • Declamation: Rebekah Mickahail - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Informative Speaking: Sydney Hinkle - Randolph-Macon College
  • Persuasive Speaking: Noah Fenstermacher - Susquehanna University
  • After Dinner Speaking: Peter Lundrigan - Liberty University
  • Communication Analysis: Mikah Slatter - Florida College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Sara Johnson - Liberty University
  • Impromptu Speaking: Noah Fenstermacher - Susquehanna University

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  •  1st Place Team: Forthcoming
  • 2nd Place Team: 
  • 3rd Place Team: 
  • 4th Place Team: 
  • 5th Place Team: 
  • 6th Place Team: 

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER AWARDS

  • 1st:  Forthcoming
  • 2nd: 
  • 3rd: 
  • 4th: 
  • 5th: 
  • 6th: 

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Emily Coffman - Davis and Elkins College
  • 2nd: Martin Yoder - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th: Sara Yeager - Florida College

CFA at the Beach Results

Catherine

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Florida College
  • 3rd: Shepherd University
  • 4th: Bloomsburg University
  • 5th: Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 6th: Hampton University

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Jenn Dickey - Shepherd University
  • Prose: Whitley Pannell - Hampton University
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Delaney Hellman - Bloomsburg University
  • Duo Interpretation: Smelser/Thompson - Florida College
  • Declamation: Chelsea Fix - Lynchburg College
  • Informative Speaking: Jordan Meirose - Florida College
  • Persuasive Speaking: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • After Dinner Speaking: Caroline Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • Communication Analysis: Austin Miller - Florida College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Graham Scott - Shepherd University
  • Impromptu Speaking: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  •  1st Place Team: Adjei/Woods - Hampton University
  • 2nd Place Team: Cutlip/Wines - Shepherd University
  • 3rd Place Team: Miller/Meirose - Florida College
  • 4th Place Team: Bennett/Poling - Shepherd University
  • 5th Place Team: Dittmar/Durando - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th Place Team: Gordon/Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER AWARDS

  • 1st:  Austin Miller - Florida College
  • 2nd: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Jordan Meirose - Florida College
  • 4th: David Bennett - Shepherd University
  • 5th: Hunter Cutlip - Shepherd University
  • 6th: Sena Adeji - Hampton University

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Andrew Carrell - Davis and Elkins College
  • 2nd: Whitney Pannell - Hampton University
  • 3rd: Caleb Woods - Hampton University
  • 4th: Emily Coffman - Davis and Elkins College
  • 5th: Stephanie Clute - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th: Hunter Cutlip - Shepherd University

Year-Long Results Through Gaston Day School

Catherine

POETRY

  • 1st: Porambo, Bloomsburg        14
  • 2nd: Dittmar, R-MC            13
  • 2nd: Moore, LFCC            13
  • 3rd: Yoder, R-MC            9

PROSE

  • 1st: West, Florida            17
  • 2nd: Smelser, Florida            15
  • 3rd: Moore, LFCC            9
  • 4th: Hare, Liberty            7

DRAMATIC

  • 1st: Smelser, Florida            14
  • 1st: West, Florida            14
  • 2nd: Kiang, Brooklyn            10
  • 2nd: Moore, LFCC            10

DUO

  • 1st: Smelser, Florida            18
  • 1st: Thompson, Florida        18
  • 2nd: Dittmar, R-MC            12
  • 2nd: Durando, R-MC            12
  • 2nd: Hinkle, R-MC            12
  • 2nd: Shepard, R-MC            12

DECLAMATION

  • 1st: Smelser, Florida            18
  • 2nd: Durando, R-MC            15
  • 3rd: Moore, LFCC            12
  • 4th: Evelyn, R-MC            9

MINGUS PAN-INTERP AWARD

  • 1st: Smelser, Florida            69
  • 2nd: Durando, R-MC            43
  • 3rd: Moore, LFCC            38
  • 4th: West, Florida            38

INFORMATIVE

  • 1st: Poling, Shepherd        12
  • 2nd: Mathew, Brooklyn        11
  • 3rd: Meorose, Florida        11
  • 4th: Weltz, Florida            10

PERSUASIVE

  • 1st: Alvarado, Bloomsburg        17
  • 2nd: Jones, LFCC            13
  • 3rd: Gordon, R-MC            11
  • 3rd: Weltz, Florida            11

AFTER-DINNER

  • 1st: Dittmar, R-MC            17
  • 1st: Hellman, Bloomsburg        17
  • 2nd: Kouneski, R-MC            14
  • 3rd: Miller, Florida            8

COMMUNICATION ANALYSIS

  • 1st: Dittmar, R-MC            16
  • 2nd: Miller, Florida            15
  • 3rd: Fort, Shepherd            10
  • 3rd: Sink, Florida            10

EXTEMPORANEOUS

  • 1st: Dittmar, R-MC            16
  • 2nd: Miller, Florida            12
  • 3rd: Tiwari, Brooklyn        11
  • 3rd: Yeager, Florida            11

IMPROMPTU

  • 1st: Dittmar, R-MC            18
  • 2nd: Meirose, Florida        16
  • 3rd: Yeager, Florida            9
  • 4th: Smelser, Florida            5
  • 4th: Varma, Brooklyn        5

SIMS LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE AWARD

  • 1st: Evelyn, R-MC            17
  • 2nd: Yeager, Florida            16
  • 3rd: Hess, Shepherd            11
  • 4th: Gupta, Richmond        9

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE

  • 1st: Meirose, Florida        32
  • 2nd: Miller, Florida            28
  • 3rd: Smelser, Florida            24
  • 4th: Dittmar, R-MC            20

WELCH-STRINE TROPHY

  • 1st: Florida College            628 (based on 202.5, 209.5, and 216)
  • 2nd: Randolph-Macon College    619 (based on 216, 224, and 179)
  • 3rd: Shepherd University        380.5
  • 4th: Brooklyn College        371.5

 

 

 

 

Gaston Day School Results

Catherine

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Florida College
  • 2nd: Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Liberty College
  • 4th: Hampton University
  • 5th: Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 6th: West Virginia University - Parkersburg

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Rebekah Sharpe - Liberty University
  • Prose: Jenny West - Florida College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Sunny Moore - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Duo Interpretation: Smelser/Thompson - Florida College
  • Declamation: Josh Smelser - Florida College
  • Informative Speaking: Jordan Meirose - Florida College
  • Persuasive Speaking: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • After Dinner Speaking: Caroline Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • Communication Analysis: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Jordan Meirose - Florida College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  •  1st Place Team: Meirose/Smelser - Florida College
  • 2nd Place Team: Dittmar/Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd Place Team: Gordon/Clute - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th Place Team: Pannell/Adeji - Hampton University
  • 5th Place Team: Yeager/West - Florida College
  • 6th Place Team: Stewart/Burnett - Hampton University

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER AWARDS

  • 1st:  Josh Smelser - Florida College
  • 2nd: Jordan Meirose - Florida College
  • 3rd: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th: Sena Adeji - Hampton University
  • 6th: Caroline Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Taylor Evelyn - Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Sara Yeager - Florida College
  • 3rd: Whitley Pannell - Hampton University
  • 4th: Stephanie Clute - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th: Deja Stewart - Hampton University
  • 6th: Jordan Meirose - Florida College

Year-Long Standings, Through College of Charleston

Catherine

Poetry:

  • Porambo, Bloomsburg               14
  • Dittmar, R-MC                                 13 (tie for second)
  • Moore, LFCC                                   13 (tie for second)
  • Yoder, R-MC                                      9

Prose:

  • West, Florida                                   16
  • Smelser, Florida                              15
  • Durando, R-MC                                 8
  • Moore, LFCC                                      7

SDI:

  • West, Florida                                 11
  • Smelser, Florida                           10 (tie for second)
  • Kiang, Brooklyn                            10 (tie for second)
  • Shepard, R-MC                                 9

Duo:

  • Smelser, Florida                            17 (tie for first)
  • Thompson, Florida                          17 (tie for first)
  • Dittmar, R-MC                                   12 (tie for second)
  • Durando, R-MC                                 12 (tie for second)
  • Hinkle, R-MC                                      12 (tie for second)
  • Shepard, R-MC                              12 (tie for second)

Declamation:

  • Smelser, Florida                                17
  • Durando, R-MC                                 15
  • Moore, LFCC                                  8
  • Temoney, R-MC                             7

Mingus Pan-Interp Award:

  • Smelser, Florida                           65
  • Durando, R-MC                                 43
  • Moore, LFCC                                      36
  • West, Florida                                     32

Informative:

  • Matthew, Brooklyn                         11
  • Poling, Shepherd                             10 (tie for second)
  • Weltz, Florida                                   10 (tie for second)
  • Tiwari, Brooklyn                                8

Persuasive:

  • Alvarado, Bloomsburg               17
  • Jones, LFCC                                     13
  • Weltz, Florida                                   9 (tie for third)
  • Athonu, Brooklyn                            9 (tie for third)

After-Dinner Speaking:

  • Dittmar, R-MC                                   17 (tie for first)
  • Hellman, Bloomsburg                  17 (tie for first)
  • Kouneski, R-MC                                11
  • Miller, Florida                                 8

Communication Analysis:

  • Dittmar, R-MC                               15 (tie for first)
  • Miller, Florida                                    15 (tie for first)
  • Fort, Shepherd                                 10
  • Poling, Shepherd                             7

Extemporaneous:

  • Dittmar, R-MC                              16
  • Miller, Florida                                    12
  • Tiwari, Brooklyn                             11
  • Jain, Brooklyn                                 8 (tie for fourth)
  • Yeager, Florida                               8 (tie for fourth)

Impromptu:

  • Dittmar, R-MC                                18
  • Meirose, Florida                            15
  • Yeager, Florida                             6
  • Smelser, Florida                            5 (tie for fourth)
  • Varma, Brooklyn                           5 (tie for fourth)

Sims L-D Debate Award:

  • Evelyn, R-MC                                     15
  • Yeager, Florida                                 11 (tie for second)
  • Hess, Shepherd                             11 (tie for second)
  • Meirose, Florida                            10

Parliamentary Debate:

  • Miller, Florida                                    28
  • Meirose, Florida                               26
  • Dittmar, R-MC                               18
  • Hellman, Bloomsburg                   16

Welch-Strine Trophy:

  • Randolph-Macon College             604.5
  • Florida College                                  598
  • Brooklyn College                              371.5
  • Shepherd University                     310
  • Bloomsburg University                  307

College of Charleston Results

Catherine

Awards.jpg

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Brooklyn College
  • 3rd: Florida College
  • 4th: Bloomsburg University
  • 5th: Lynchburg College
  • 6th: Lord Fairfax Community College

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Anna Scott - Bloomsburg University
  • Prose: Sara Yeager - Florida College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Tasnia Mahmud - Brooklyn College
  • Duo Interpretation: Gupta/John - Brooklyn College
  • Declamation: Emily Durando - Randolph-Macon College
  • Informative Speaking: Ashley Dominic - Brooklyn College
  • Persuasive Speaking: Maheen Atnonu - Brooklyn College
  • After Dinner Speaking: Delaney Hellman - Bloomsburg University
  • Communication Analysis: Vishnu Tiwari - Brooklyn College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Vishnu Tiwari - Brooklyn College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  •  1st Place Team: Under Construction
  • 2nd Place Team: 
  • 3rd Place Team: 
  • 4th Place Team: 
  • 5th Place Team: 
  • 6th Place Team: 

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER AWARDS

  • 1st:  Under Construction
  • 2nd: 
  • 3rd: 
  • 4th: 
  • 5th: 
  • 6th (tie): 
  • 6th (tie): 

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Taylor Evelyn - Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Sara Yeager - Florida College
  • 3rd: Jordan Meirose - Florida College
  • 4th: Stephanie Clute - Randolph-Macon College

Shippensburg Results

Catherine

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Florida College
  • 2nd: Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Bloomsburg University
  • 4th: Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 5th: Davis & Elkins College
  • 6th: Liberty University

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Abbey Porambo - Bloomsburg University
  • Prose: Jenny West - Florida College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Jayleen Alvarado - Bloomsburg University
  • Duo Interpretation: Shepard/Hinkle - Randolph-Macon College
  • Declamation: Josh Smelser - Florida College
  • Informative Speaking: Abbey Porambo - Bloomsburg University
  • Persuasive Speaking: Jayleen Alvarado - Bloomsburg University
  • After Dinner Speaking: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • Communication Analysis: Austin Miller - Florida College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Austin Miller - Florida College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Sara Yeager - Florida College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  •  1st Place Team: Ashlen Weltz and Josh Smelser - Florida College
  • 2nd Place Team: Martin Yoder and Fidele Ntumba - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd Place Team: DeMoss Jones and Jayleen Alvarado - Bloomsburg University
  • 4th Place Team: Abby Stocker and Rebekah Mickahail - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 5th Place Team: Andrew Carroll and Emily Coffman - Davis & Elkins College
  • 6th Place Team: Derek Dittmar and Christine Sellers - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER AWARDS

  • 1st: Josh Smelser - Florida College
  • 2nd: Ashlen Weltz - Florida College
  • 3rd: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th: Austin Miller - Florida College
  • 5th: Jayleen Alvarado - Bloomsburg University
  • 6th (tie): Sarah Yeager - Florida College
  • 6th (tie): Ivan Pejic - University of Richmond

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Sara Yeager - Florida College
  • 2nd: Andrew Carroll - Davis & Elkins
  • 3rd: Sugandh Gupta - University of Richmond
  • 4th: Surabhi Gupta - University of Richmond

Morgan State Results

Catherine

Finals.jpg

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Florida College
  • 2nd: Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Shepherd University
  • 4th: Brooklyn College
  • 5th: Bloomsburg University
  • 6th: Lord Fairfax Community College

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • Prose: Hannah Badley - Shepherd University
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Christopher Kiang - Brooklyn College
  • Duo Interpretation: Smelser/Thompson - Florida College
  • Declamation: Josh Smelser - Florida College
  • Informative Speaking: Joshua Mathew - Brooklyn College
  • Persuasive Speaking: Jayleen Alvarado - Bloomsburg University
  • After Dinner Speaking: Delaney Hellman - Bloomsburg University
  • Communication Analysis: Austin Miller - Florida College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Jordan Meirose - Florida College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  •  1st Place Team: Graham Scott and Jamin Branch - Shepherd University
  • 2nd Place Team: Austin Miller and Jordan Meirose - Florida College
  • 3rd Place Team: Hunter Cutlip and Zachary Hess - Shepherd University
  • 4th Place Team: Quinn Kahsay and Lance Wines - Shepherd University
  • 5th Place Team: Ashlen Weltz and Josh Smelser - Florida College
  • 6th Place Team: Delaney Hellman and Abbey Porambo - Bloomsburg University

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER AWARDS

  • 1st (tie): Austin Miller - Florida College 
  • 1st (tie): David Bennett - Shepherd University
  • 2nd: Brooke Poling - Shepherd University
  • 3rd: Jayleen Alvarado - Bloomsburg University
  • 4th: Vishnu Tiwari - Brooklyn College
  • 5th: Jamin Branch - Shepherd University

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Jordan Meirose - Florida College
  • 2nd: Zachary Hess - Shepherd University
  • 3rd: Taylor Evelyn - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th: Hunter Cutlip - Shepherd University

Preliminary Round Results


University of Maryland - College Park Results

Catherine

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Florida College
  • 3rd: Shepherd University
  • 4th: Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 5th: Bloomsburg University
  • 6th: Davis and Elkins College

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Josh Smelser - Florida College
  • Prose: Josh Smelser - Florida College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Jenny West - Florida College
  • Duo Interpretation: Smelser/Thompson - Florida College
  • Declamation: Emily Durando - Randolph-Macon College
  • Informative Speaking: Brooke Poling - Shepherd University
  • Persuasive Speaking: Cody Jones - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • After Dinner Speaking: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • Communication Analysis: Jessica Fort - Shepherd University
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Austin Miller - Florida College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  •  1st Place Team: Austin Miller and Jordan Meirose - Florida College
  • 2nd Place Team: Delaney Hellman and Nora Scheuch - Bloomsburg University
  • 3rd Place Team: Abby Stocker and Rebekah Mickahail - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 4th Place Team (tie): Hunter Cutlip and Zachary Hess - Shepherd University
  • 4th Place Team (tie): Derek Dittmar and Emily Durando - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th Place Team: Brianne Habut and Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER AWARDS

  • 1st: Delaney Hellman - Bloomsburg University
  • 2nd: Jordan Meirose - Florida College
  • 3rd: Austin Miller - Florida College
  • 4th: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th: Sunny Moore - Lord Fairfax Community College

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Zachary Hess - Shepherd University
  • 2nd: Taylor Evelyn - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Hunter Cutlip - Shepherd University
  • 4th: Stephanie Clute - Randolph-Macon College

CFA Winter Tournament 2015 - Montreal

Catherine

Team Sweepstakes

  • 1st: Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Brooklyn College
  • 3rd: Bloomsburg University
  • 4th: Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 5th: Wilkes University
  • 6th: University of Richmond

Forensic Event Winners

  • Poetry: Stephanie Kaminski - Bloomsburg University
  • Prose: Colt Scott - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Sunny Moore - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Duo Interpretation: John/Gupta - Brooklyn College
  • Declamation: Sunny Moore - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Informative Speaking: Colt Scott - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Persuasive Speaking: Amber Dietrich - Wilkes University
  • After Dinner Speaking: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • Communication Analysis: Mikhaila Calice - Randolph-Macon College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Cyril Abraham - Brooklyn College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Mikhaila Calice - Randolph-Macon College

Parliamentary Debate - Teams

  •  1st Place Team: Jamie Ramsey and Kristian Spencer - Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd Place Team: Cyril Abraham and Vishnu Tiwari - Brooklyn College
  • 3rd Place Team: Rebecca Liskiewicz and Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th Place Team: Mikhaila Calice and P.J. Dominiski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th Place Team: Delaney Hellman and Abbey Porambo - Bloomsburg University
  • 6th Place Team: John Riggs and Andrea Groves - Lord Fairfax Community College

Parliamentary Debate - Individual Speaker Awards

  • 1st: Vishnu Tiwari - Brooklyn College
  • 2nd: P.J. Dominiski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Kristian Spencer - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th: Abraham Freet - Bloomsburg University
  • 5th: Cyril Abraham - Brooklyn College
  • 6th: Stephanie Kaminski - Bloomsburg University

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

  • 1st: George Katsiotis
  • 2nd: Taylor Evelyn
  • 2nd: Matt Stanek

Lord Fairfax Community College Holiday Tournament - 2014

Catherine

Team Sweepstakes

  • 1st: Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 2nd: Florida College
  • 3rd: Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th: Bloomsburg University
  • 5th: University of North Carolina - Charlotte

 

Forensic Event Winners

  • Poetry: Stephanie Kaminski - Bloomsburg University
  • Prose: Zack Almquist - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Zack Almquist - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Duo Interpretation: Daniel/Spencer - Randolph-Macon College
  • Declamation: Tony Salazar - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Informative Speaking: Austin Miller - Florida College
  • Persuasive Speaking: Stephanie Kaminiski - Bloomsburg University
  • After Dinner Speaking: Jesse Bingham - Florida College
  • Communication Analysis: Dalaney Hellman - Bloomsburg University
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Mikhaila Calice - Randolph-Macon College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Mikhaila Calice - Randolph-Macon College

Parliamentary Debate - Teams

  •  1st Place Team: Anthony and Thompson - Davis and Elkins
  • 2nd Place Team: Alvarado and Goss - Bloomsburg University
  • 3rd Place Team: Mierose and Miller - Florida College
  • 4th Place Team: Smith and Freesmeyer - Florida College
  • 5th Place Team: Bingham and Bingham - Florida College
  • 6th Place Team: Spencer and Daniel - Randolph-Macon College

Parliamentary Debate - Individual Speaker Awards

  • 1st: Sugandh Gupta - University of Richmond
  • 2nd: Kristian Spencer - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Mikhaila Calice - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th: Seth Thompson - Davis and Elkins
  • 5th: Nash Freesmeyer - Florida College
  • 6th: Stephanie Kaminiski - Bloomsburg University

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

  • 1st: Zachary Hess - Shepherd University
  • 2nd: Taylor Evelyn - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Jamin Branch - Shepherd University

Morgan State University - 2014

Catherine

Team Sweepstakes

  • 1st: Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 3rd: Brooklyn College
  • 4th: Bloomsburg University
  • 5th: Coppin State University
  • 6th: University of Maryland

Forensic Event Winners

  • Poetry: Morgan Lloyd - Coppin State University
  • Prose: Colt Scott - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Natalie Clark - Randolph-Macon College
  • Duo Interpretation: Williams/Crawford - Coppin State University
  • Declamation: Tony Salazar - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Informative Speaking: Kevin Chiang - University of Maryland
  • Persuasive Speaking: Bobby Lindsey - University of Maryland
  • After Dinner Speaking: Kelsey Owens - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Communication Analysis: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Abraham Freet - Bloomsburg University
  • Impromptu Speaking: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College

Parliamentary Debate - Teams

  •  1st Place Team: Derek Dittmar and Emily Durando - Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd Place Team: Cyril Abraham and Vishnu Tiwari - Brooklyn College
  • 3rd Place Team: Shelley Jain and Zaki Azam - Brooklyn College
  • 4th Place Team: Abraham Freet and Arrista Voorhees - Bloomsburg University
  • 5th Place Team: Rebecca Liskiewicz and Natalie Clark - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th Place Team: Stephanie Kaminski and Jayleen Alvarado - Bloomsburg University

Parliamentary Debate - Individual Speaker Awards

  • 1st: Shelley Jain - Brooklyn College
  • 2nd: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Kristian Spencer - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th: Abraham Freet - Bloomsburg University
  • 5th: James Thomas - Brooklyn College
  • 6th: Natalie Clark - Randolph-Macon College

Fayetteville State University Tournament Results - 2014

Catherine

Team Sweepstakes

  • 1st: Florida College
  • 2nd: Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Bloomsburg University
  • 4th: Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 5th: University of North Carolina - Charlotte
  • 6th: Furman University

Forensic Event Winners

  • Poetry: Kelsey Owens - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Prose: Colt Scott - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Sunny Moore - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Duo Interpretation: Morgan Bingham, Jesse Bingham - Florida College
  • Declamation: Colt Scott - Florida College
  • Informative Speaking: Rebekah Pennington - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Persuasive Speaking: Austin Miller - Florida College
  • After Dinner Speaking: Delaney Hellman - Bloomsburg University
  • Communication Analysis: Mikhaila Calice - Randolph-Macon College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: P.J. Dominiski - Randolph-Macon College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Mikhaila Calice - Randolph-Macon College

Parliamentary Debate - Teams

  •  1st Place Team: Nash Freesmeyer and James Smith - Florida College
  • 2nd Place Team: Morgan Bingham and Jesse Bingham - Florida College
  • 3rd Place Team: Jayde Barton and Stephanie Eckert - Florida College
  • 4th Place Team: Derek Dittmar and Emily Durando - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th Place Team: Abbey Parambo and Delaney Hellman - Bloomsburg University
  • 6th Place Team: Stephanie Kaminski and Chanty Gayle - Bloomsburg University

Parliamentary Debate - Individual Speaker Awards

  • 1st: P.J. Dominiski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Stephanie Kaminski - Bloomsburg University
  • 3rd: Andrew Jonas - Florida College
  • 4th: Mikhaila Calice - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th: Delaney Hellman - Bloomsburg University
  • 6th: Nash Freesmeyer - Florida College