Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Tournament Results

2018 CFA Year-long Winners!

Catherine

Florida College.jpg

Poetry

  • Winner: Ali Denny, Florida College
  • Runner-up: Ben Haines, Lord Fairfax Community College

Prose

  • Winner: Samuel Brown, Shepherd University
  • Runner-up: Bridget Maas, Randolph-Macon College

Single Dramatic Interpretation

  • Winner: Ali Denny, Florida College
  • Runner-up: Casey Feezle, Shepherd University

Dramatic Duo

  • Winner: Karalynn Thomas, Randolph-Macon College
  • Runner-up: Chelsey Fix, Lynchburg College

Declamation

  • Winner: Chelsey Fix, Lynchburg College
  • Runner-up: Ben Haines, Lord Fairfax Community College

Mingus Pan-Interpretation Award

  • Winner: Ali Denny, Florida College
  • Runner-up: Chelsey Fix, Lynchburg College
Davis and Elkins.jpg

Informative

  • Winner: Casey Feezle, Shepherd University
  • Runner-up: Spencer Van Hoose, Shepherd University

Persuasive

  • Winner: Sean Gordon, Randolph-Macon College
  • Runner-up: Samuel Brown, Shepherd University

After Dinner

  • Winners (tie): Emily Coffman, Davis and Elkins College and Chelsey Fix, Lynchburg College
  • Runners-up (tie): Adelia Harrell, Florida College and Elliott Johnson, Florida College

Communication Analysis

  • Winners (tie): Samuel Brown, Shepherd University; Caroline Kouneski, Randolph-Macon College; and Katie Thompson, Florida College
  • Runner-up: Adelia Harrell, Florida College

Extemporaneous Speaking

  • Winner: Samuel Brown, Shepherd University
  • Runner-up: Mikah Slatter, Florida College

Impromptu Speaking

  • Winner: Emily Coffman, Davis and Elkins College
  • Runner-up: Sean Gordon, Randolph-Macon College
Bloomsburg.jpg

Sims Lincoln-Douglas Debate Award

  • Winner: Samuel Brown, Shepherd University
  • Runner-up: Melissa Pritchard, Randolph-Macon College

Parliamentary Debate

  • Winners: Sean Gordon and Caroline Kouneski, Randolph-Macon College
  • Runners-up: Samuel Brown and Casey Feezle, Shepherd University

Welch-Strine Trophy

  • Winner: Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd Place: Shepherd University
  • 3rd Place: Florida College

2018 - CFA at the Beach Tournament Results

Catherine

ShepherdTeam.jpg

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Shepherd University
  • 3rd: Florida College
  • 4th: Bloomsburg University
  • 5th: Davis and Elkins College
  • 6th: Lenoir-Rhyne University

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Tarah Kelley - Bloomsburg University
  • Prose: Samuel Brown, Shepherd University
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Ali Denny - Florida College
  • Duo Interpretation: Hester/Denny - Florida College
  • Declamation: Ben Haines, Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Informative Speaking: Spencer Van Hoose - Shepherd University
  • Persuasive Speaking: Mikah Slatter - Florida College
  • After Dinner Speaking: Emily Coffman, Davis and Elkins College
  • Communication Analysis: Katie Thompson - Florida College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Samuel Brown, Shepherd University
  • Impromptu Speaking: Emily Coffman, Davis and Elkins College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  • 1st Place Team: Gordon/Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd Place Team: Edwards/Weber - Bloomsburg University
  • 3rd Place Team: Lovern/West - Shepherd University 
  • 4th Place Team: DeLancey/Hinkle - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th Place Team: Feezle/Brown - Shepherd University
  • 6th Place Team: Habit/Wygal - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER

  • 1st Place: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd Place: Madison Ronevich - Shepherd University
  • 3rd Place: Casey Feezle - Shepherd University
  • 4th Place: Bridget Maaz - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th Place: Katelyn Vause - Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • 6th Place (tie): Samuel Brown - Shepherd University
  • 6th Place (tie): Elliott Johnson - Florida College

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Emily Coffman - Davis and Elkins College
  • 3rd: Stephen Bryant - Lenoir-Rhyne University 
  • 4th: Melissa Pritchard - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th: Samuel Brown - Shepherd University
  • 6th: Katelyn Vause - Lenoir-Rhyne University

2018 Gaston Day Tournament Results!

Catherine

Florida College Pic.jpg

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Florida College
  • 3rd: Liberty University
  • 4th: Lynchburg College
  • 5th: Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • 6th: Lord Fairfax Community College

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Ali Denny - Florida College
  • Prose: Lydia Dowdell - Liberty University
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Ali Denny - Florida College
  • Duo Interpretation: Lundrigan/Mills- Liberty University
  • Declamation: Chelsey Fix - Lynchburg College
  • Informative Speaking: Peter Lundrigan - Liberty University
  • Persuasive Speaking: Adelia Harrell - Florida College
  • After Dinner Speaking: Chelsey Fix - Lynchburg College
  • Communication Analysis: Katie Thompson - Florida College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Matthew DeLancey - Randolph-Macon College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Ben Haines - Lord Fairfax Community College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  • 1st Place Team: DeLancey/Hinkle - Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd Place Team: Gordon/Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd Place Team: Vause/Blackwell - Lenoir-Rhyne University 
  • 4th Place Team: Mickahail/Goodwin - Liberty University
  • 5th Place Team: Maas/Clark - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th Place Team: Cherry/Thomas - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER

  • 1st Place: Katelyn Vause - Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • 2nd Place: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd Place: Matthew DeLancey - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th Place: Robert Goodwin - Liberty University
  • 5th Place: Caroline Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th Place: Rebekah Mickahail - Liberty University

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Melissa Pritchard - Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Summer Jordan - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Elijah Blackwell - Lenoir-Rhyne University 
  • 4th: Matthew DeLancey - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th: Stephen Bryant - Lenoir-Rhyne University

2018 Ottawa Tournament Results

Catherine

Bloomsburg Pic.jpg

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st (tie): Shepherd University
  • 1st (tie): Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Bloomsburg University
  • 4th: Brooklyn College
  • 5th: Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • 6th: University of Richmond

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Ben Haines - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Prose: Emel Rasim - Bloomsburg University
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Chelsey Fix - Lynchburg College
  • Duo Interpretation: Zakrzewski/Duckworth - Randolph-Macon College
  • Declamation: Chelsey Fix - Lynchburg College
  • Informative Speaking: Casey Feezle - Shepherd University
  • Persuasive Speaking: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • After Dinner Speaking: Emily Coffman - Davis and Elkins College
  • Communication Analysis: Caroline Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Casey Feezle - Shepherd University
  • Impromptu Speaking: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  • 1st Place Team: Feezle/Brown - Shepherd University
  • 2nd Place Team: Gordon/Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd Place Team: Vause/Blackwell - Lenoir-Rhyne University 
  • 4th Place Team: Duckworth/Parsons - Shepherd University/Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th Place Team: DeLancey/Hinkle - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th Place Team: Lovern/West- Shepherd University 

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER

  • 1st Place: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd Place: Ivan Pejic - University of Richmond
  • 3rd Place: George Katsiotis - University of Richmond
  • 4th Place: Molly Lovern - Shepherd University
  • 5th Place: Jerryl Abraham - Brooklyn College
  • 6th Place (tie): Caroline Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th Place (tie): Forrest Parsons - Randolph-Macon College

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Katelyn Vause - Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • 2nd: Stephen Bryant - Lenoir Rhyne University
  • 3rd (tie): Sam Brown - Shepherd University 
  • 3rd (tie): Melissa Pritchard - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th: Emily Coffman - Davis and Elkins College
  • 6th: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College

2017 Lord Fairfax Community College Tournament Results

Catherine

holiday-debate-1.jpg

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Florida College
  • 3rd: Shepherd University
  • 4th: Bloomsburg University
  • 5th: Lynchburg College
  • 6th: Hampton University

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Travis King - Wytheville Community College
  • Prose: Karalynn Thomas - Randolph-Macon College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Karalynn Thomas - Randolph-Macon College
  • Duo Interpretation: Durr/Weimer - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Declamation: Delia Harrell - Florida College
  • Informative Speaking: Molly Lovern - Shepherd University
  • Persuasive Speaking: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • After Dinner Speaking: Emily Coffman - Davis and Elkins College
  • Communication Analysis: Sam Brown - Shepherd University
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Casey Feezle - Shepherd University
  • Impromptu Speaking: Lauren Grace Wygal - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  • 1st Place Team: Coles/Jones - Hampton University
  • 2nd Place Team: Gordon/Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd Place Team: Feezle/Brown - Shepherd University
  • 4th Place Team: Maas/Clark - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th Place Team: Vause/Blackwell - Lenoir-Rhyne University 
  • 6th Place Team: Roche/Hester - Florida College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER

  •  1st Place: Emily Coffman - Davis and Elkins College
  • 2nd Place: Molly Lovern - Shepherd University
  • 3rd Place: Emily Roche - Florida College
  • 4th Place (tie): Terris Johnson - Hampton University
  • 4th Place (tie): Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th Place: Gabe Schneider - Lord Fairfax Community College

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Sam Brown - Shepherd University 
  • 2nd: Melissa Pritchard - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Emily Coffman - Davis and Elkins College
  • 4th: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th: Katelyn Vause - Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • 6th: Whitney Pannell - Hampton University

2017 Lynchburg College Tournament Results

Catherine

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Florida College
  • 2nd: Liberty University
  • 3rd: Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th: Shepherd University
  • 5th: Lynchburg College
  • 6th: Bloomburg University

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Sydney Jones - Liberty University
  • Prose: Britta Hare - Liberty University
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Rebekah Sharpe - Liberty University
  • Duo Interpretation: Cherry/Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • Declamation: Emily Roche - Florida College
  • Informative Speaking: John Vence - Liberty University
  • Persuasive Speaking: Sam Brown - Shepherd University
  • After Dinner Speaking: Chelsey Fix - Lynchburg College
  • Communication Analysis: Katie Thompson - Florida College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Sam Brown - Shepherd University
  • Impromptu Speaking: Rebekah Mickahail - Liberty University

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  • 1st Place Team: Feezle/Brown - Shepherd University
  • 2nd Place Team: Lundrigan/Goodwin - Shepherd University
  • 3rd Place Team: Roche/Slatter - Florida College
  • 4th Place Team: Blackwell/Vause - Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • 5th Place Team: Burnett/Woods - Hampton University
  • 6th Place Team: Cox/Hale - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER

  •  1st Place: Sarah Johnson - Floberty
  • 2nd Place: Emily Roche - Florida College
  • 3rd Place: Peter Lundrigan - Liberty University
  • 4th Place (tie): Samuel Brown - Shepherd University
  • 4th Place (tie): Katelyn Vause - Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • 6th Place: Casey Feezle - Shepherd University

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Katelyn Vause - Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • 2nd: Caleb Woods - Hampton University
  • 3rd: Chebet Buckner - Hampton University
  • 4th: Stephen Bryant - Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • 5th: Terris Johnson - Hampton University
  • 6th: Barry Jones - Hampton University
Shepherd Awards.jpg

2017 RMC-MSU Invitational Tournament Results

Catherine

Florida Hardware.jpg

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Shepherd University
  • 3rd: Florida College
  • 4th: Liberty University
  • 5th: Bloomsburg University
  • 6th: Lynchburg College

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Georgia Musselwhite - Shepherd University
  • Prose: Rebekah Sharpe - Liberty University
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Rebekah Sharpe - Liberty University
  • Duo Interpretation: Duckworth/Musselwhite - Shepherd University
  • Declamation: Ali Denny - Florida College
  • Informative Speaking: Delia Harrell - Florida College
  • Persuasive Speaking: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • After Dinner Speaking: Chelsea Fix - Lynchburg College
  • Communication Analysis: Caroline Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Samuel Brown - Shepherd University
  • Impromptu Speaking: Matthew Delancey - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  • 1st Place Team: Gordon/Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd Place Team: Johnson/Lundrigan - Shepherd University
  • 3rd Place Team: Roches/Slatter - Florida College
  • 4th Place Team: Delancey/Thomas - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th Place Team: Feezle/Brown - Shepherd University
  • 6th Place Team: Habit/Wygal - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER

  •  1st Place: Peter Lundrigan - Shepherd University
  • 2nd Place: Matthew Delancey - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd Place: Emily Coffman - Davis and Elkins
  • 4th Place: Samuel Brown - Shepherd University
  • 5th Place: Karalynn Thomas - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th Place: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Caleb Woods - Samuel Brown - Shepherd University
  • 2nd: Emily Coffman - Davis and Elkins College
  • 3rd: Tarah Kelley - Bloomsburg University
  • 4th: Casey Feezle - Shepherd University
  • 5th: Gabe Schneider - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 6th: Madison Ronevich - Shepherd University
Bloomsburg Hardware.jpg

CFA Southern Excursion: Lynchburg College

Catherine

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Liberty University
  • 3rd: Lynchburg College
  • 4th: Hampton University
  • 5th: University of North Carolina - Charlotte
  • 6th: Davis and Elkins College

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Britta Hare - Liberty University
  • Prose: Azaria Brown - Lynchburg College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Sami Topping - Lynchburg College
  • Duo Interpretation: Nguyen/Tran - Liberty University
  • Declamation: Jordan Boyd - University of North Carolina - Charlotte
  • Informative Speaking: Caroline Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • Persuasive Speaking: McKenna Jahns - University of North Carolina - Charlotte
  • After Dinner Speaking: Peter Lundrigan - Liberty University
  • Communication Analysis: Ahn Tran - Liberty University
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Jordan Boyd - University of North Carolina - Charlotte

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  • 1st Place Team: Durando/Habit Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd Place Team: Cox/Hale - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd Place Team: Burnett/Woods - Hampton University
  • 4th Place Team: Hinkle/Clard Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th Place Team: Gordon/Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th Place Team: Pan/Young - Liberty

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER

  •  1st Place: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd Place: Evan Young - Liberty University
  • 3rd Place: Caroline Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th Place: Quinton Burnett - Hampton University
  • 5th Place: Sarah Johnson - Liberty University
  • 6th Place: Caleb Woods - Hampton University

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Caleb Woods - Hampton University
  • 2nd: Emily Coffman - Davis and Elkins College
  • 3rd: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th: Bradley Via - Hampton University
  • 5th: Quinton Burnett - Hampton University
  • 6th: Stephanie Clute - Randolph-Macon College

CFA Winter Tournament - Clearwater, FL

Catherine

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Florida College
  • 2nd: Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Brooklyn College
  • 4th: Bloomsburg University
  • 5th: Shepherd University
  • 6th: University of Richmond

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Abbey Porambo - Bloomsburg University
  • Prose: Jason Mallo - Florida College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Sydney Hinkle - Randolph-Macon College
  • Duo Interpretation: Alvarado/Porambo - Bloomsburg University
  • Declamation: Caroline Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • Informative Speaking: Abbey Porambo - Bloomsburg University
  • Persuasive Speaking: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • After Dinner Speaking: Lauren Grace Wygal - Randolph-Macon College
  • Communication Analysis: Mikah Slatter - Florida College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Vishnu Tiwari - Brooklyn College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Vishnu Tiwari - Brooklyn College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  •  1st Place Team: Abraham/Tiwari - Brooklyn College
  • 2nd Place Team: Yeager/West - Florida College
  • 3rd Place Team: Gordon/Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th Place Team: Freeze/Brown - Shepherd University
  • 5th Place Team: Alvarado/Sonnenberg - Bloomsburg University
  • 6th Place Team: Durando/Habit - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER

  •  1st Place: Vishnu Tiwari - Brooklyn College
  • 2nd Place: Abbey Porambo - Bloomsburg University
  • 3rd Place: Zain Qureshi - Brooklyn College
  • 4th Place: Martin Yoder - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th Place: Jenny West - Florida College
  • 6th Place (tie): Sara Yeager - Florida College
  • 6th Place (tie): Kay Derveshi - Florida College

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Zach Perry - University of Richmond
  • 2nd: Lance Wines - Shepherd University
  • 3rd (tie): Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd (tie): Sara Yeager - Florida College
  • 5th: Martin Yoder - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th: Zain Qureshi - Brooklyn College

CFA Holiday Tournament Results

Catherine

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Brooklyn College
  • 2nd: Florida College
  • 3rd: Shepherd University
  • 4th: Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th: Bloomsburg University
  • 6th: Lynchburg College

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Bridget Maas - Randolph-Macon College
  • Prose: Karalynn Thomas - Randolph-Macon College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Chelsea Fix - Lynchburg College
  • Duo Interpretation: Mickahail/Stocker - Randolph-Macon College
  • Declamation: Jordan Boyd - H
  • Informative Speaking: Jenna Sink - Florida College
  • Persuasive Speaking: David Bennett - Shepherd University
  • After Dinner Speaking: Josiah James - Brooklyn College
  • Communication Analysis: Hannah Beckley - Florida College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Jordan Boyd - H

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  •  1st Place Team: Evans/Scott - Bloomsburg University
  • 2nd Place Team: Feezle/Brown - Shepherd University
  • 3rd Place Team: Gordon/Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th Place Team: Cummings/Topping - Lynchburg College
  • 5th Place Team: Tiwari/Abraham - Brooklyn College
  • 6th Place Team: Habit/Clark - Randolph-Macon College

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Emily Coffman - Davis and Elkins
  • 2nd: Jayleen Alvarado - Bloomsburg University
  • 3rd: Martin Yoder - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th: Lance Wines - Shepherd University
  • 5th: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th: Will Wheatley - Shepherd University

CFA Fall Tournament at Shepherd University

Catherine

Thanks for hosting, Shepherd University!

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Florida College
  • 2nd: Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Liberty University
  • 4th: Bloomsburg University
  • 5th: Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 6th: Susquehanna University

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Martin Yoder - Randolph-Macon College
  • Prose: Britta Hare - Liberty University
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Britta Hare - Liberty University
  • Duo Interpretation: Forsythe/Mallo - Florida College
  • Declamation: Rebekah Mickahail - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Informative Speaking: Sydney Hinkle - Randolph-Macon College
  • Persuasive Speaking: Noah Fenstermacher - Susquehanna University
  • After Dinner Speaking: Peter Lundrigan - Liberty University
  • Communication Analysis: Mikah Slatter - Florida College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Sara Johnson - Liberty University
  • Impromptu Speaking: Noah Fenstermacher - Susquehanna University

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  •  1st Place Team: Forthcoming
  • 2nd Place Team: 
  • 3rd Place Team: 
  • 4th Place Team: 
  • 5th Place Team: 
  • 6th Place Team: 

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER AWARDS

  • 1st:  Forthcoming
  • 2nd: 
  • 3rd: 
  • 4th: 
  • 5th: 
  • 6th: 

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Emily Coffman - Davis and Elkins College
  • 2nd: Martin Yoder - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th: Sara Yeager - Florida College

CFA at the Beach Results

Catherine

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Florida College
  • 3rd: Shepherd University
  • 4th: Bloomsburg University
  • 5th: Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 6th: Hampton University

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Jenn Dickey - Shepherd University
  • Prose: Whitley Pannell - Hampton University
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Delaney Hellman - Bloomsburg University
  • Duo Interpretation: Smelser/Thompson - Florida College
  • Declamation: Chelsea Fix - Lynchburg College
  • Informative Speaking: Jordan Meirose - Florida College
  • Persuasive Speaking: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • After Dinner Speaking: Caroline Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • Communication Analysis: Austin Miller - Florida College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Graham Scott - Shepherd University
  • Impromptu Speaking: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  •  1st Place Team: Adjei/Woods - Hampton University
  • 2nd Place Team: Cutlip/Wines - Shepherd University
  • 3rd Place Team: Miller/Meirose - Florida College
  • 4th Place Team: Bennett/Poling - Shepherd University
  • 5th Place Team: Dittmar/Durando - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th Place Team: Gordon/Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER AWARDS

  • 1st:  Austin Miller - Florida College
  • 2nd: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Jordan Meirose - Florida College
  • 4th: David Bennett - Shepherd University
  • 5th: Hunter Cutlip - Shepherd University
  • 6th: Sena Adeji - Hampton University

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Andrew Carrell - Davis and Elkins College
  • 2nd: Whitney Pannell - Hampton University
  • 3rd: Caleb Woods - Hampton University
  • 4th: Emily Coffman - Davis and Elkins College
  • 5th: Stephanie Clute - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th: Hunter Cutlip - Shepherd University

Year-Long Results Through Gaston Day School

Catherine

POETRY

  • 1st: Porambo, Bloomsburg        14
  • 2nd: Dittmar, R-MC            13
  • 2nd: Moore, LFCC            13
  • 3rd: Yoder, R-MC            9

PROSE

  • 1st: West, Florida            17
  • 2nd: Smelser, Florida            15
  • 3rd: Moore, LFCC            9
  • 4th: Hare, Liberty            7

DRAMATIC

  • 1st: Smelser, Florida            14
  • 1st: West, Florida            14
  • 2nd: Kiang, Brooklyn            10
  • 2nd: Moore, LFCC            10

DUO

  • 1st: Smelser, Florida            18
  • 1st: Thompson, Florida        18
  • 2nd: Dittmar, R-MC            12
  • 2nd: Durando, R-MC            12
  • 2nd: Hinkle, R-MC            12
  • 2nd: Shepard, R-MC            12

DECLAMATION

  • 1st: Smelser, Florida            18
  • 2nd: Durando, R-MC            15
  • 3rd: Moore, LFCC            12
  • 4th: Evelyn, R-MC            9

MINGUS PAN-INTERP AWARD

  • 1st: Smelser, Florida            69
  • 2nd: Durando, R-MC            43
  • 3rd: Moore, LFCC            38
  • 4th: West, Florida            38

INFORMATIVE

  • 1st: Poling, Shepherd        12
  • 2nd: Mathew, Brooklyn        11
  • 3rd: Meorose, Florida        11
  • 4th: Weltz, Florida            10

PERSUASIVE

  • 1st: Alvarado, Bloomsburg        17
  • 2nd: Jones, LFCC            13
  • 3rd: Gordon, R-MC            11
  • 3rd: Weltz, Florida            11

AFTER-DINNER

  • 1st: Dittmar, R-MC            17
  • 1st: Hellman, Bloomsburg        17
  • 2nd: Kouneski, R-MC            14
  • 3rd: Miller, Florida            8

COMMUNICATION ANALYSIS

  • 1st: Dittmar, R-MC            16
  • 2nd: Miller, Florida            15
  • 3rd: Fort, Shepherd            10
  • 3rd: Sink, Florida            10

EXTEMPORANEOUS

  • 1st: Dittmar, R-MC            16
  • 2nd: Miller, Florida            12
  • 3rd: Tiwari, Brooklyn        11
  • 3rd: Yeager, Florida            11

IMPROMPTU

  • 1st: Dittmar, R-MC            18
  • 2nd: Meirose, Florida        16
  • 3rd: Yeager, Florida            9
  • 4th: Smelser, Florida            5
  • 4th: Varma, Brooklyn        5

SIMS LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE AWARD

  • 1st: Evelyn, R-MC            17
  • 2nd: Yeager, Florida            16
  • 3rd: Hess, Shepherd            11
  • 4th: Gupta, Richmond        9

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE

  • 1st: Meirose, Florida        32
  • 2nd: Miller, Florida            28
  • 3rd: Smelser, Florida            24
  • 4th: Dittmar, R-MC            20

WELCH-STRINE TROPHY

  • 1st: Florida College            628 (based on 202.5, 209.5, and 216)
  • 2nd: Randolph-Macon College    619 (based on 216, 224, and 179)
  • 3rd: Shepherd University        380.5
  • 4th: Brooklyn College        371.5

 

 

 

 

Gaston Day School Results

Catherine

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Florida College
  • 2nd: Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Liberty College
  • 4th: Hampton University
  • 5th: Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 6th: West Virginia University - Parkersburg

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Rebekah Sharpe - Liberty University
  • Prose: Jenny West - Florida College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Sunny Moore - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Duo Interpretation: Smelser/Thompson - Florida College
  • Declamation: Josh Smelser - Florida College
  • Informative Speaking: Jordan Meirose - Florida College
  • Persuasive Speaking: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • After Dinner Speaking: Caroline Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • Communication Analysis: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Jordan Meirose - Florida College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  •  1st Place Team: Meirose/Smelser - Florida College
  • 2nd Place Team: Dittmar/Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd Place Team: Gordon/Clute - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th Place Team: Pannell/Adeji - Hampton University
  • 5th Place Team: Yeager/West - Florida College
  • 6th Place Team: Stewart/Burnett - Hampton University

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER AWARDS

  • 1st:  Josh Smelser - Florida College
  • 2nd: Jordan Meirose - Florida College
  • 3rd: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th: Sena Adeji - Hampton University
  • 6th: Caroline Kouneski - Randolph-Macon College

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Taylor Evelyn - Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Sara Yeager - Florida College
  • 3rd: Whitley Pannell - Hampton University
  • 4th: Stephanie Clute - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th: Deja Stewart - Hampton University
  • 6th: Jordan Meirose - Florida College

Year-Long Standings, Through College of Charleston

Catherine

Poetry:

  • Porambo, Bloomsburg               14
  • Dittmar, R-MC                                 13 (tie for second)
  • Moore, LFCC                                   13 (tie for second)
  • Yoder, R-MC                                      9

Prose:

  • West, Florida                                   16
  • Smelser, Florida                              15
  • Durando, R-MC                                 8
  • Moore, LFCC                                      7

SDI:

  • West, Florida                                 11
  • Smelser, Florida                           10 (tie for second)
  • Kiang, Brooklyn                            10 (tie for second)
  • Shepard, R-MC                                 9

Duo:

  • Smelser, Florida                            17 (tie for first)
  • Thompson, Florida                          17 (tie for first)
  • Dittmar, R-MC                                   12 (tie for second)
  • Durando, R-MC                                 12 (tie for second)
  • Hinkle, R-MC                                      12 (tie for second)
  • Shepard, R-MC                              12 (tie for second)

Declamation:

  • Smelser, Florida                                17
  • Durando, R-MC                                 15
  • Moore, LFCC                                  8
  • Temoney, R-MC                             7

Mingus Pan-Interp Award:

  • Smelser, Florida                           65
  • Durando, R-MC                                 43
  • Moore, LFCC                                      36
  • West, Florida                                     32

Informative:

  • Matthew, Brooklyn                         11
  • Poling, Shepherd                             10 (tie for second)
  • Weltz, Florida                                   10 (tie for second)
  • Tiwari, Brooklyn                                8

Persuasive:

  • Alvarado, Bloomsburg               17
  • Jones, LFCC                                     13
  • Weltz, Florida                                   9 (tie for third)
  • Athonu, Brooklyn                            9 (tie for third)

After-Dinner Speaking:

  • Dittmar, R-MC                                   17 (tie for first)
  • Hellman, Bloomsburg                  17 (tie for first)
  • Kouneski, R-MC                                11
  • Miller, Florida                                 8

Communication Analysis:

  • Dittmar, R-MC                               15 (tie for first)
  • Miller, Florida                                    15 (tie for first)
  • Fort, Shepherd                                 10
  • Poling, Shepherd                             7

Extemporaneous:

  • Dittmar, R-MC                              16
  • Miller, Florida                                    12
  • Tiwari, Brooklyn                             11
  • Jain, Brooklyn                                 8 (tie for fourth)
  • Yeager, Florida                               8 (tie for fourth)

Impromptu:

  • Dittmar, R-MC                                18
  • Meirose, Florida                            15
  • Yeager, Florida                             6
  • Smelser, Florida                            5 (tie for fourth)
  • Varma, Brooklyn                           5 (tie for fourth)

Sims L-D Debate Award:

  • Evelyn, R-MC                                     15
  • Yeager, Florida                                 11 (tie for second)
  • Hess, Shepherd                             11 (tie for second)
  • Meirose, Florida                            10

Parliamentary Debate:

  • Miller, Florida                                    28
  • Meirose, Florida                               26
  • Dittmar, R-MC                               18
  • Hellman, Bloomsburg                   16

Welch-Strine Trophy:

  • Randolph-Macon College             604.5
  • Florida College                                  598
  • Brooklyn College                              371.5
  • Shepherd University                     310
  • Bloomsburg University                  307

College of Charleston Results

Catherine

Awards.jpg

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Brooklyn College
  • 3rd: Florida College
  • 4th: Bloomsburg University
  • 5th: Lynchburg College
  • 6th: Lord Fairfax Community College

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Anna Scott - Bloomsburg University
  • Prose: Sara Yeager - Florida College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Tasnia Mahmud - Brooklyn College
  • Duo Interpretation: Gupta/John - Brooklyn College
  • Declamation: Emily Durando - Randolph-Macon College
  • Informative Speaking: Ashley Dominic - Brooklyn College
  • Persuasive Speaking: Maheen Atnonu - Brooklyn College
  • After Dinner Speaking: Delaney Hellman - Bloomsburg University
  • Communication Analysis: Vishnu Tiwari - Brooklyn College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Vishnu Tiwari - Brooklyn College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  •  1st Place Team: Under Construction
  • 2nd Place Team: 
  • 3rd Place Team: 
  • 4th Place Team: 
  • 5th Place Team: 
  • 6th Place Team: 

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER AWARDS

  • 1st:  Under Construction
  • 2nd: 
  • 3rd: 
  • 4th: 
  • 5th: 
  • 6th (tie): 
  • 6th (tie): 

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Taylor Evelyn - Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Sara Yeager - Florida College
  • 3rd: Jordan Meirose - Florida College
  • 4th: Stephanie Clute - Randolph-Macon College

Shippensburg Results

Catherine

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Florida College
  • 2nd: Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Bloomsburg University
  • 4th: Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 5th: Davis & Elkins College
  • 6th: Liberty University

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Abbey Porambo - Bloomsburg University
  • Prose: Jenny West - Florida College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Jayleen Alvarado - Bloomsburg University
  • Duo Interpretation: Shepard/Hinkle - Randolph-Macon College
  • Declamation: Josh Smelser - Florida College
  • Informative Speaking: Abbey Porambo - Bloomsburg University
  • Persuasive Speaking: Jayleen Alvarado - Bloomsburg University
  • After Dinner Speaking: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • Communication Analysis: Austin Miller - Florida College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Austin Miller - Florida College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Sara Yeager - Florida College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  •  1st Place Team: Ashlen Weltz and Josh Smelser - Florida College
  • 2nd Place Team: Martin Yoder and Fidele Ntumba - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd Place Team: DeMoss Jones and Jayleen Alvarado - Bloomsburg University
  • 4th Place Team: Abby Stocker and Rebekah Mickahail - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 5th Place Team: Andrew Carroll and Emily Coffman - Davis & Elkins College
  • 6th Place Team: Derek Dittmar and Christine Sellers - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER AWARDS

  • 1st: Josh Smelser - Florida College
  • 2nd: Ashlen Weltz - Florida College
  • 3rd: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th: Austin Miller - Florida College
  • 5th: Jayleen Alvarado - Bloomsburg University
  • 6th (tie): Sarah Yeager - Florida College
  • 6th (tie): Ivan Pejic - University of Richmond

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Sara Yeager - Florida College
  • 2nd: Andrew Carroll - Davis & Elkins
  • 3rd: Sugandh Gupta - University of Richmond
  • 4th: Surabhi Gupta - University of Richmond

Morgan State Results

Catherine

Finals.jpg

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Florida College
  • 2nd: Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Shepherd University
  • 4th: Brooklyn College
  • 5th: Bloomsburg University
  • 6th: Lord Fairfax Community College

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • Prose: Hannah Badley - Shepherd University
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Christopher Kiang - Brooklyn College
  • Duo Interpretation: Smelser/Thompson - Florida College
  • Declamation: Josh Smelser - Florida College
  • Informative Speaking: Joshua Mathew - Brooklyn College
  • Persuasive Speaking: Jayleen Alvarado - Bloomsburg University
  • After Dinner Speaking: Delaney Hellman - Bloomsburg University
  • Communication Analysis: Austin Miller - Florida College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Jordan Meirose - Florida College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  •  1st Place Team: Graham Scott and Jamin Branch - Shepherd University
  • 2nd Place Team: Austin Miller and Jordan Meirose - Florida College
  • 3rd Place Team: Hunter Cutlip and Zachary Hess - Shepherd University
  • 4th Place Team: Quinn Kahsay and Lance Wines - Shepherd University
  • 5th Place Team: Ashlen Weltz and Josh Smelser - Florida College
  • 6th Place Team: Delaney Hellman and Abbey Porambo - Bloomsburg University

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER AWARDS

  • 1st (tie): Austin Miller - Florida College 
  • 1st (tie): David Bennett - Shepherd University
  • 2nd: Brooke Poling - Shepherd University
  • 3rd: Jayleen Alvarado - Bloomsburg University
  • 4th: Vishnu Tiwari - Brooklyn College
  • 5th: Jamin Branch - Shepherd University

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Jordan Meirose - Florida College
  • 2nd: Zachary Hess - Shepherd University
  • 3rd: Taylor Evelyn - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th: Hunter Cutlip - Shepherd University

Preliminary Round Results


University of Maryland - College Park Results

Catherine

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1st: Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Florida College
  • 3rd: Shepherd University
  • 4th: Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 5th: Bloomsburg University
  • 6th: Davis and Elkins College

FORENSIC EVENT WINNERS

  • Poetry: Josh Smelser - Florida College
  • Prose: Josh Smelser - Florida College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Jenny West - Florida College
  • Duo Interpretation: Smelser/Thompson - Florida College
  • Declamation: Emily Durando - Randolph-Macon College
  • Informative Speaking: Brooke Poling - Shepherd University
  • Persuasive Speaking: Cody Jones - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • After Dinner Speaking: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • Communication Analysis: Jessica Fort - Shepherd University
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Austin Miller - Florida College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - TEAMS

  •  1st Place Team: Austin Miller and Jordan Meirose - Florida College
  • 2nd Place Team: Delaney Hellman and Nora Scheuch - Bloomsburg University
  • 3rd Place Team: Abby Stocker and Rebekah Mickahail - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 4th Place Team (tie): Hunter Cutlip and Zachary Hess - Shepherd University
  • 4th Place Team (tie): Derek Dittmar and Emily Durando - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th Place Team: Brianne Habut and Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE - INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER AWARDS

  • 1st: Delaney Hellman - Bloomsburg University
  • 2nd: Jordan Meirose - Florida College
  • 3rd: Austin Miller - Florida College
  • 4th: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th: Sean Gordon - Randolph-Macon College
  • 6th: Sunny Moore - Lord Fairfax Community College

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

  • 1st: Zachary Hess - Shepherd University
  • 2nd: Taylor Evelyn - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Hunter Cutlip - Shepherd University
  • 4th: Stephanie Clute - Randolph-Macon College

CFA Winter Tournament 2015 - Montreal

Catherine

Team Sweepstakes

  • 1st: Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd: Brooklyn College
  • 3rd: Bloomsburg University
  • 4th: Lord Fairfax Community College
  • 5th: Wilkes University
  • 6th: University of Richmond

Forensic Event Winners

  • Poetry: Stephanie Kaminski - Bloomsburg University
  • Prose: Colt Scott - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Single Dramatic Interpretation: Sunny Moore - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Duo Interpretation: John/Gupta - Brooklyn College
  • Declamation: Sunny Moore - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Informative Speaking: Colt Scott - Lord Fairfax Community College
  • Persuasive Speaking: Amber Dietrich - Wilkes University
  • After Dinner Speaking: Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • Communication Analysis: Mikhaila Calice - Randolph-Macon College
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Cyril Abraham - Brooklyn College
  • Impromptu Speaking: Mikhaila Calice - Randolph-Macon College

Parliamentary Debate - Teams

  •  1st Place Team: Jamie Ramsey and Kristian Spencer - Randolph-Macon College
  • 2nd Place Team: Cyril Abraham and Vishnu Tiwari - Brooklyn College
  • 3rd Place Team: Rebecca Liskiewicz and Derek Dittmar - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th Place Team: Mikhaila Calice and P.J. Dominiski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 5th Place Team: Delaney Hellman and Abbey Porambo - Bloomsburg University
  • 6th Place Team: John Riggs and Andrea Groves - Lord Fairfax Community College

Parliamentary Debate - Individual Speaker Awards

  • 1st: Vishnu Tiwari - Brooklyn College
  • 2nd: P.J. Dominiski - Randolph-Macon College
  • 3rd: Kristian Spencer - Randolph-Macon College
  • 4th: Abraham Freet - Bloomsburg University
  • 5th: Cyril Abraham - Brooklyn College
  • 6th: Stephanie Kaminski - Bloomsburg University

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

  • 1st: George Katsiotis
  • 2nd: Taylor Evelyn
  • 2nd: Matt Stanek